Programme


Status 10/4/2021

Sunday, 3.4.2022

19:00Welcome Reception

Monday, 4.4.2022

08:30Registration
09:00Opening Speeches
09:15C.M.Borghini (Shift2Rail Undertaking)
Keynote
09:45S.Stichel, V.Krishna, J.Bergstrand (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Trafikverket)
Track-friendly running gear and possibilities for computer aided wheel and rail maintenance planning – Results from Shift2Rail projects FR8RAIL I-IV
10:15Coffee & Tea
Power units
10:45J.Wagner, M.Zsifkovits, M.Sartory, N.Klopčič, P.Grabner (Molinari Rail GmbH, TU Graz)
H2 combustion engine and H2 low-pressure storage for railways
11:15J.Hainbucher, D.Mihalic, P.Haselsteiner-Rafetseder (Linsinger Maschinenbau GmbH)
MG11 Hydrogen - Zero Emission On track machine
11:45J.Jiang (CRRC Zelc Europe)
Research on energy balance strategy in hybrid rolling stock
12:15P.Boev, B.Ebrecht, U.Zimmermann, S.von Mach (TU Berlin, Alstom Deutschland AG)
Preparation of the test phase of a battery-electric multiple unit using the example of the TALENT 3 BEMU
12:45Lunch Break
Components
14:00O.Körner, F-J.Weber, F.Ebert, H.Pahlke, M.Rieger, G.Stine, K.Strommer, H.Trantin (Siemens Mobility)
Schnelllaufende Antriebe mit integrierter Bremse und Leichtbauradsatz
14:30R.Haarmeyer (Associated Rewinds Ire Ltd)
Optimized traction motors - new windings, rotors and insulations
15:00J.Lichterfeld, R.Steinfelder (Siemens Mobility GmbH)
Innovative electric friction Brake System (EFBS)
15:30Coffee & Tea
Wheel/Rail
16:00P.Mittermayr (Dr. Mittermayr Scientific GmbH & Co KG)
On recent developments of the geometrical wheel/rail-contact
16:30M.Leitner, P.Brunnhofer, S.Erlach, D.Wojik (TU Graz, Siemens Mobility Austria GmbH)
Structural durability and lightweight design by the example bogie
17:00M.Rosenberger, W.Breuer (Siemens Mobility GmbH)
The Traction Power of Modern Locomotives and their Influence on the Infrastructure
17:30S.Marschnig, S.Stichel, C.Casanueva, A.Smith, K.Odolinski, J.Vinolas, Y.Bezin (TU Graz, KTH Stockholm, University of Leeds, Universidad Nebrija, University of Huddersfield)
Universal Cost Model Bogie 2.0 - assessing innovative solutions on system level
18:00M.Barth (RAILplus AG)
Interaktion Fahrzeug/Fahrweg – Meterspur
18:15Get-Together

Tuesday, 5.4.2022

ATO
08:30O.Frank, O.Gröpler, F.Minde, E.Hohmann (DB Systemtechnik GmbH, Knorr-Bremse Systeme für Schienenfahrzeuge GmbH)
ATO and wheel/rail-adhesion: Consideration of extremely low adhesion (xnH) in ATO
09:00R.Dällenbach, M.Wachter (Schweizerische Südostbahn AG)
Erkenntnisse aus dem Test-Betrieb ATO over ETCS L1LS der SOB
09:30R.Mühlemann, S.Napoli, J.Kometer (Prose AG, Prose GmbH)
ATO - cost / benefit potential of automation for branch lines
10:00Coffee & Tea
Freight traffic
10:30B.Kortschak, P.Molle
From Automatisation toDigitalisation – theexample DAC
11:00J.Engelmann, C.Bannholzer (European DAC Delivery Programme Manager, ÖBB Holding AG)
Digital Automatic Coupling: the backbone for full digital rail freight operations in Europe
11:30M.Latour, M.Leitel, M.v.Zimmermann (Siemens Mobility GmbH)
New Dual Mode Locomotives from Siemens Mobility – successful connec-tion of two different worlds
12:00M.Fehndrich (Bochumer Verein Verkehrstechnik GmbH)
Quieter than the whisper brake, rules and technology for extra quiet freight wagons
12:30M.Rivas, R.Albelda, J.Alhambra, A.Garcia-Ricos (Stadler Rail Valencia S.A.U.)
The EURO9000, the impressive high-performance locomotive for a more cost-effective European rail freight transport
13:00Lunch Break
Light rail traffic
14:30W.M.Beitelschmidt, R.Rennert, G.Dürrschmidt, G.Zechel, M.Harter, M.Loderer (TU Dresden, Institut für Festkörpermechanik)
Results from the 10 year operation period of the Dresdner Messstraßenbahn
15:00T.Kerschberger, A.Dittrich, T.Fuchs, H.Ulrych-Neuhold, M.Hupfauer, C.Münch (Graz Holding, ZF Friedrichshafen AG)
Condition Monitoring – a success story: ZF connect@rail at Graz Linien
15:30O.Abdelkader, A.Kollegger, K.Fendt, F.Langmayr (Wiener Linien GmbH & Co KG, Uptime Engineering)
Condition Based maintenance for the pneumatic system of the Vienna U-Bahn
16:00Coffee & Tea
measure|data|maintenance|LCC
16:30S.Koller, M.Pfister (ÖBB Technische Services)
Digitalisation in rail vehicle maintenance - remote maintenance and digital 360° video vehicle inspection
17:00L.Behrendt, R.John (ÖBB Personenverkehr AG)
Fleet datamining by a railway operator
17:30R.Kühnast-Benedikt, P.Lehofer (Boom Software AG, NextSense GmbH)
Predictive wheelset management: From measurement to demand planning
18:00H.Möller, H.Gau, D.König (DB Systemtechnik GmbH)
A digital twin of high speed trains by evaluating diagnostic data of the total fleet
18:30Closing Speech and End of Conference